Essential Oils Blog

DESCRIPTION

Orange is an intense, tangy essential oil that easily invigorates brain and body. It has become an invaluable remedy for many common problems that individuals may be facing. Orange is by far one of the most popular oils for beginners because of its ease of use and pleasant learning curve. With a crisp and refreshing scent, it has also become a favorite of aromatherapy enthusiasts. “The essential oil is only for aromatic use. You may use our diffuser also sold online. The product shall not be used as food or cosmetic. Please study the warning label on the product before use. “

 

SUGGESTED USES
  • Diffuse Orange oil in an Améo diffuser, or add 8-10 drops to bath water, to help alleviate stress, relax the mind and inspire creativity
  • Add 2-3 drops of Orange oil to 1 oz. of Améo Fractionated Coconut Oil and massage into the lower back area to help support healthy digestion
  • Add a few drops of Orange oil to cotton balls and place around the home to help deter pests naturally
  • Rub 2-3 drops of Orange oil into palms and inhale to calm the nervous system and relax the mind
  • Add a few drops of Orange oil to grilled vegetables, meat, seafood or dessert dishes to enhance their flavor
  • Add 3-4 drops of Orange oil to water in a spray bottle or small bucket to clean and freshen floors, countertops, and other surfaces naturally
  • Mix Orange, Clove, Tangerine, and Cinnamon oils in an Améo diffuser to create a wintery holiday scent
  • Mix a few drops of Orange, True Lavender, Lemon, Tangerine, and Grapefruit oils with distilled water in a mister and spray in bathrooms, kitchens, locker rooms, and other areas to remove unpleasant odors
  • Place 2 drops of Orange oil and 5 drops of Marjoram oil in a warm bath to promote clear airways and normal respiratory function 

 

BENEFITS

Orange oil has a wide variety of domestic and medicinal benefits. It can be used to freshen the air around you and repel insects naturally and effectively. Orange oil is used to add natural, sweet flavoring to various foods and beverages. It can also help relieve stress, aid in digestion, and encourage metabolic detoxification. Orange oil is rich in antioxidants, which protect cells from damaging free radicals.

INGREDIENTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. Zija’s products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

 

 Story at-a-glance

  • Maintaining healthy skin is one of myrrh oil’s renowned uses, as it slows down the signs of aging and soothes cracked or chapped skin. This is why it’s commonly added to many skin care products today. Myrrh oil is also used for embalming and flavoring food products.

You may have heard of myrrh from Biblical stories, as it’s one of the precious gifts (together with gold and frankincense) offered by the three wise men to the newborn Jesus. This valuable element actually has a long history of use, especially in ancient civilizations. Today, myrrh is most commonly known as an essential oil. Keep on reading to learn more about its many benefits.

What Is Myrrh Oil?

Myrrh oil comes from a dried resin extracted from the Commiphora myrrha tree, which belongs to the Commiphora plant genus.1 Like frankincense, myrrh comes from the Burseraceae plant family.2 Native to Northern Africa and the Middle East, particularly in Somalia, Ethiopia, Arabia, and Yemen, the tree grows up to five meters high, and can be identified by its light bark, knotted branches, and small white flowers.3

The word “myrrh” comes from “murr,” which means “bitter” in Arabic, probably referring to the resin’s bitter taste. Myrrh was very popular among ancient cultures. The Chinese valued it as a medicine, while Egyptians used it for embalming their pharaohs4 as well as for their sun-worshipping rituals.

In fact, myrrh was mentioned in Ebers Papyrus, one of the oldest Egyptian medical texts, dating back to 1550 BC.5 Even the Greek soldiers made use of this resin, bringing it with them to battle to stop their wounds from bleeding.6

To extract myrrh, the bark of the tree is cut, and a yellow sap comes out. This sap dries into reddish-brown, walnut-sized lumps, with a unique sweet and smoky aroma, that is then used to make myrrh oil. Myrrh oil has a golden yellow or brownish color, and a rich, smoky and balsamic aroma.7

Uses of Myrrh Oil

Both myrrh resin and myrrh oil have a long history of medicinal use, valued for their wound-healing properties. Egyptians used myrrh to treat hay fever and heal herpes.8 Myrrh oil has also been used as incense and a holy oil in religious rituals and ceremonies for over 5,000 years.9 Maintaining healthy skin is one of myrrh oil’s renowned uses, as it slows down the signs of aging and soothes cracked or chapped skin. This is why it’s commonly added to many skin care products today.10

Myrrh oil is also used for 11

  • Adding fragrance to perfumes
  • Embalming
  • Flavoring food products

Myrrh oil is also a valuable aromatherapy oil that can be used for massages, mixed in bathwater, or simply applied on the skin. You can also:

  • Use it as a mouthwash to help eliminate dental infections.
  • Put it in a cold compress to helps relieve sores and wounds.
  • Add it to creams and lotions to help relieve skin infections, such as athlete’s foot, ringworm, weeping eczema, bedsores, boils, carbuncles, and acne.

Composition of Myrrh Oil

There are many health-enhancing compounds in myrrh oil, such as terpenoids, a class of chemicals with anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects.12 It also contains up to 75 percent sesquiterpenes, which are compounds that can affect certain parts of your brain, particularly your hypothalamus, pituitary, and amygdala, which control your emotions and produce many important hormones in your body.13

Other components of myrrh include alpha-pinene, cadinene, dipentene, limonene, eugenol, cuminaldehyde, m-cresol, cinnamaldehyde, acetic acid, formic acid, and heerabolene.14,15

Benefits of Myrrh Oil

Myrrh oil’s benefits can be attributed to its powerful antioxidant, antifungal, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, anti-parasitic, expectorant, and antispasmodic properties. This essential oil can help with many health conditions, such as:

  • Respiratory problems –Myrrh oil works well against coughs, colds, and sore throat. It also helps relieve congestion and expel phlegm.
  • Digestive ailments –It promotes digestive health and helps alleviate problems like stomach upset, diarrhea, dyspepsia, indigestion, flatulence and hemorrhoids.16,17
  • Gum and mouth diseases –It helps relieve a toothache, gingivitis, and mouth ulcers, and also freshens your breath. Myrrh oil is even used as a natural ingredient in mouthwashes and toothpaste.
  • Immune system health –It strengthens and activates your immune system to help keep your body protected from infections.

A study conducted by Chinese researchers, published in the Journal of Medicinal Plants Research, also found that extracts made from myrrh resin may be effective against human gynecologic cancer cells.18

How to Make Your Own Myrrh Oil Infusion

Myrrh oil is traditionally steam-distilled directly from myrrh resin. The oil has a milder and more pleasant smell than the actual resin, although some formulas are a bit strong. You can try making your own myrrh oil infusion at home. Here’s what to do:19

Materials:

Myrrh resin
Olive or any vegetable carrier oil
Glass vial
Mason jar

Procedure:

  1. Put a cup of the oil of your choice into a small saucepan, along with a quarter ounce (or seven grams) of myrrh resin to the oilSet the heat to low, and allow the mixture to sit for six hours, occasionally stirring it.
  2. Put the oil in a mason jar and put it in a place with direct sunlight, such as by a window, for up to two weeks.
  3. Filter the oil to remove any residues.
  4. Pour the myrrh oil into a glass vial.

How Does Myrrh Oil Work?

Myrrh oil works by helping prevent infection and putrefaction, which helps clear toxins and promote tissue repair. It also has an expectorant action that makes it useful for expelling excess mucus and soothing mucous membranes, which help alleviate respiratory conditions.20 Meanwhile, its calming effects on the mind and body are mostly attributed to the chemical compounds that stimulate the pituitary gland.21

You can use myrrh oil by:

  • Diffusing or inhaling it.You can also add a few drops of hot water and inhale the steam.
  • Applying it topically.Apply it directly to your skin to get its skin rejuvenating and healing properties. You can use it undiluted or mixed with carrier oils like olive or jojoba oil. Myrrh oil also blends well with other essential oils like lavender, frankincense, sandalwood, and allspice oils.22
  • Taking it internally.Myrrh oil has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to be used as a food additive and flavoring agent. However, I do not advise ingesting it without the supervision of a qualified healthcare provider.

Is Myrrh Oil Safe?

If used in moderation and correct dosage (especially when ingesting it topically), myrrh oil is generally safe for adults. However, as with other essential oils, I advise you to use this oil with caution.

Myrrh oil is not recommended for pregnant women and nursing moms, as it can induce menstruation and lead to premature labor.23Children age six and below should also refrain from using this oil. Diabetics and other people suffering from health conditions should also consult their physician before using myrrh oil.

To make sure that myrrh oil will not have any allergic effects when applied topically, do a skin patch test on your inner arm first.

Side Effects of Myrrh Oil

According to a study24 published in the journal Phytotherapy Research, if myrrh oil is consumed in excessive amounts, it may affect your heart rate and lead to severe heart irregularities. Other possible side effects of myrrh oil include:

  • Lowered blood pressure
  • Uterine bleeding
  • Making a fever worse
  • Diarrhea

Some people with sensitivities to myrrh oil may also experience allergic contact dermatitis25 when using this oil. It may also interfere with anticoagulants, so I advise that you avoid using it orally if you are taking these medications.26

Provided by Mercola

The essential oil of myrrh is extracted from the resin. Myrrh, in the scientific nomenclature system, is called Commiphora Myrrha and is native to Egypt. While the resin was frequently used in incense and perfumes in ancient Egypt, and the oil obtained from it was used for healings wounds in ancient Greece. The main components of this essential oil are Alpha Pinene, Cadinene, Limonene, Cuminaldehyde, Eugenol, Cresol, Heerabolene, Acetic Acid, Formic Acid, and Sesquiterpenes.

Health Benefits of Myrrh Essential Oil:

Antimicrobial and Antiviral Properties: Myrrh essential oil do not allow microbes to grow or infect your system.

Astringent: Myrrh Essential Oil is an astringent, meaning that it strengthens the hold of gums on teeth, contracts the skin, muscles, intestines and other internal organs. It also strengthens the grip of scalp on hair roots, thereby preventing hair loss. One more serious aspect of this astringent property is that it stops bleeding in wounds. When this astringency makes the blood, vessels contract and checks the flow of blood, it can stop you from losing too much blood when wounded.

Expectorant: Myrrh essential oil is good against coughs and colds. It relieves congestion and reduces the deposition of phlegm in the lungs and respiratory tracts.

Antifungal properties: Myrrh essential oil acts as a fungicide as well. It can be used either internally and externally to relieve fungal issues.

Stimulant: Myrrh essential oil stimulates thoughts, blood circulation, digestion, secretions, nervous activity, and excretion. It stimulates the pumping action of the heart, the secretion of digestive juices and bile into the stomach, and it keeps you alert and active by stimulating the brain and the nervous system.

Carminative: This essential oil helps to relieve you of those gases which often result in embarrassing situations in public.

Stomachic: Myrrh oil is beneficial for the all-around health of your stomach.

Diaphoretic: It increases perspiration and keeps your body free from toxins, extra salt and excess water from your body. Sweating also cleans the skin-pores and helps harmful gases like nitrogen escape.

Vulnerary: This property of myrrh essential oil helps cuts and wounds heal quicker.

Immune Booster: Myrrh oil strengthens and activates the immune system and keeps the body protected from infections.

Circulatory: This powerful essential oil stimulates blood circulation and ensures the proper supply of oxygen to the tissues. This is good for attaining a proper metabolic rate as well as for boosting the immune system. Increasing the blood flow to the more obscure corners of your body, the better the nutrients and oxygen reach those body parts so they function better and stay healthy.

Anti-inflammatory: Myrrh essential oil sedates inflammation in various tissues in cases of fever or viral infections, in the digestive system resulting from ingestion of too much spicy food and in the circulatory system when something inflammatory or toxin enters the bloodstream.

Myrrh is highly valued in the Aromatherapy world as it is powerful at relieving sadness and depression and promotes spiritual feelings and connection.

Also promotes health uterine health.

Wonderful Skin Benefits including fading scars and spots.

It is also an emmenagogue which means that it normalizes menstruation and supports healthy hormone system functioning

**** Few Words of Caution ****
VERY IMPORTANT
Despite the many benefits of myrrh essential oil, it can have toxic effects if used in excess. It should be avoided by pregnant women since it stimulates the uterus and could result in miscarriage.
As with all oils if you have an illness or medical condition or on any medications, please consult with your healthcare provider but if you have high blood pressure, be extremely cautious with Myrrh as it can increase BP.

 

DESCRIPTION

Myrrh has been used for centuries for its various benefits and is even mentioned in one of the oldest known medical records, Ebers Papyrus. It was commonly used for various health benefits in Greece and as a perfume in ancient Egypt. Myrrh oil contains a warm, woody scent that can help ground those who use it.

 

SUGGESTED USES
  • Diffuse Myrrh oil in an Améo diffuser to help you feel more grounded and uplifted
  • Mix 1-3 drops of Myrrh oil into your moisturizer or add to Améo Fractionated Coconut Oil to moisturize chapped lips or to soothe dry skin
  • Swish a few drops of Myrrh oil and water in your mouth for a natural mouth rinse to aid in oral health
  • Massage 2-3 drops of Myrrh oil into sore muscles to help soothe them
  • Add a few drops of Myrrh oil and Améo Fractionated Coconut oil to an Améo Veggie Cap and consume to promote normal digestive health

 

BENEFITS

Améo Myrrh Essential Oil can be used to help maintain oral health, normal blood circulation, and normal digestive function. Being a powerful antioxidant, it is commonly used to assist in dry skin relief, stimulating hair growth and promoting normal intestinal function. Myrrh is a reputable essential oil to aromatherapy enthusiasts, especially around the holidays, due to its comforting and uplifting scent.

 

 

 

INGREDIENTS

Statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. Zija’s products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

I have always been drawn to Marjoram especially for its calming benefits. I also like to add it to Pure Tranquility and diffuse to help with sleep. But it has so many other benefits and often gets overlooked. So, thought I’d share some of its uses and benefits ~

Marjoram essential oil (Origanum majorana) is steam distilled from the leaves of the plant. It has been used historically for both physical ailments and spiritual rituals. The aroma is interesting…From the bottle, it smells herbaceous and woodsy to me but diffused smells much sweeter…almost like a woodsy rose to my nose.

It’s primarily used to promote the cardiovascular, muscular, and structural systems of the body, and has a calming effect on the mind.

Primary Benefits:
Calms the nervous system
Soothes tired, stressed muscles
Supports a healthy respiratory system, great for chronic coughing 
Benefits the cardiovascular system
Relieves menstrual cramps

Emotional Benefits:
Emotionally, it’s thought to relate to the heart center and help you build healthy relationships with others. In this way, it may also be good for anyone with trust issues, who struggle to let others in or has their guard up (unnecessarily), or who might feel distant or cold to others. It may help you to feel safe sharing your heart with others.

Complimentary Oils
Marjoram essential oil blends well with Bergamot, Cypress, Lavender, and Orange.
I’ve found it also goes well with Cedarwood.

Popular Uses of Marjoram Essential Oil:
Dilute 1-2 drops and apply to the back of the neck to lessen tension and stress.
Diffuse before going to bed for a better night’s sleep or add to a cotton ball and place near your pillow.
Diffuse to promote healthy respiratory function.
Use in hot bath with a little Fractionated Coconut Oil to soothe cramping associated with PMS

Soothing Linen Spray: Combine a cup of water, one tsp of witch hazel or vodka and 8 drops each of Marjoram and Lavender essential oil in a spray bottle. Spray on sheets and linens to help get more restful sleep.

Joint Support Blend: Mix one drop of each Lavender, Peppermint, and Marjoram with Fractionated Coconut Oil, and rub into affected area.

 

 

 

Courtesy of Journey into Essential Oils

 

 

 

DESCRIPTION

Historically, marjoram has been called the “happiness herb” due to its emotional promotion of love and longevity. Marjoram essential oil has a spicy, peppery aroma and can often be found in kitchens around the world. It is also rich in antioxidants, which protect cells from damaging free radicals.

 

SUGGESTED USES
  • Place 5 drops of Marjoram oil and 2 drops of Orange oil in a warm bath to assist in clearing airways
  • Diffuse Marjoram oil in an Améo diffuser to address physical exhaustion, stress, and tension
  • Apply 1-2 drops of Marjoram oil to soothe sore muscles
  • Massage 1-2 drops of Marjoram oil into the temples and on the back of the neck to help alleviate stress 

 

BENEFITS

Marjoram oil effectively targets specific muscle groups as well as the nervous and cardiovascular systems of the body to relax and soothe them. It also calms the mind and body, providing a sense of warmth and affection. Marjoram oil can be used to promote normal respiratory health. 

 

 

Statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. Zija’s products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

 

DESCRIPTION

Historically, marjoram has been called the “happiness herb” due to its emotional promotion of love and longevity. Marjoram essential oil has a spicy, peppery aroma and can often be found in kitchens around the world. It is also rich in antioxidants, which protect cells from damaging free radicals.

 

SUGGESTED USES
  • Place 5 drops of Marjoram oil and 2 drops of Orange oil in a warm bath to assist in clearing airways
  • Diffuse Marjoram oil in an Améo diffuser to address physical exhaustion, stress, and tension
  • Apply 1-2 drops of Marjoram oil to soothe sore muscles
  • Massage 1-2 drops of Marjoram oil into the temples and on the back of the neck to help alleviate stress 

 

BENEFITS

Marjoram oil effectively targets specific muscle groups as well as the nervous and cardiovascular systems of the body to relax and soothe them. It also calms the mind and body, providing a sense of warmth and affection. Marjoram oil can be used to promote normal respiratory health. 

Statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. Zija’s products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

 

There’s just something about that deep, rich, spicy aroma that immediately grounds me when I feel out of sorts!

This essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of both fresh and dried leaves of the marjoram plant, also known as Knotted Marjoram, which has the scientific name Origanum Marjorana. The main components of marjoram oil are Sabinene, Alpha Terpinene, Gamma Terpinene, Cymene, Terpinolene, Linalool, Sabinene Hydrate, Linalyl Acetate, Terpineol and Gamma Terpineol. This is a plant of the Mediterranean region that has been well known and respected for its medicinal uses for many years.

Benefits of Marjoram Essential Oil ~

Goodness … Just a huge variety of uses and benefits!

Marjoram oil reduces the pain associated with inflammation, overexertion of muscles, toothaches, headaches and numerous other sources.

Marjoram essential oil is helpful in soothing all types of spasms and related problems. It efficiently relieves spasm in the respiratory system and intestines and muscular spasms in the limbs.

Anaphrodisiac: As you can probably guess, this is the exact opposite of being an aphrodisiac! Marjoram essential oil helps to suppress or control sexual desires. This property is beneficial for those who are suffering from abnormal and extreme sexual urges.

Great to use for minor cuts and scrapes

Marjoram essential oil can efficiently handle any gas trouble you may have. It provides the gases a safe downward passage by relaxing the muscles in the abdominal region and also stops further gas from forming. This help gets rid of a number of related problems such as indigestion.

Marjoram oil is very good for the functioning of your brain. It keeps it healthy and active and does not let it get dull with advanced age, thereby reducing the severity of debilitating conditions like Alzheimer’s and dementia.

Marjoram has a general warming effect on the body’s systems, and it improves circulation to increase blood flow, furthering warming your cells.

Marjoram Oil promotes perspiration and keeps you healthy by aiding in the removal of toxins, sodium salts and excess water from the body. This also helps bring down high temperatures

Digestive: Marjoram aids in healthy digestion.

Promotes a healthy strong cardiovascular system!

Ladies who have problems with irregular, obstructed or painful menstruation can benefit from the emmenagogue property of marjoram oil. Not only does it help to clear menses and make them regular, it also provides relief from other symptoms associated with periods. Finally, marjoram oil can help prevent untimely or premature menopause from setting in.

Marjoram oil induces a calming, relaxing and sedative effect on both the mind and body while relieving nervous stress and anxiety. It also generates a happy feeling in cases of anger or sadness. This property can be helpful to pacify people who suffered some sort of shock, trauma, or a major setback in life.

It strengthens the entire nervous system, tones it, and keeps you active.

* A Few Words of Caution: It has no inherent risks, but as with many alternative medicines and aromatherapy techniques. Pregnant women should avoid it.

 

 

Courtesy of Journey into Essential Oils